Brent Digital Media BDMCC Ltd
BDMCC Ltd 
 Brent Digital Media 

LinkedIn Google Plus Facebook

Privacy policy  

Brent Digital Media Limited  herein known as BDMCC is committed to protecting and respecting the privacy of its members and non-members using our services. 

This policy (and any other documents referred to on it) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. By submitting personal data to us, you agree to us using your data as follows. 

Information we may collect from you 

We may collect and process the following data about you: 

·           Information that you provide by filling in paper forms or forms on our sites www.brentdigitallifestyle.com , www.bdmcc.co.uk, www.torquaynow.co.uk (our sites). This includes information provided at the time of registering to use our services, posting material or requesting further services.  

·           If  you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence. 

o     Details of your visits to our sites including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data and other communication data, whether this is required for our own purposes or otherwise and the resources that you access. 

Where we store your personal data 

The data that we collect from you is stored on a computer database. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy. 

Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone. 

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent un-authorised access. 

When using our site, information about your visit may be collected by a third party, such as Google Analytics.  Such companies only collect non-identifiable data. 

Other Third Parties 

Facebook  is a third-party provider used by BDMCC to manage its social media interactions.  Their Privacy Notice:  https://www.facebook.com/full_data_use_policy   

Linkedin  is a third-party provider used by BDMCC to manage its social media interactions.  Their privacy policy:  https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy   

How we use your Personal Data 

We use personal data held about you in the following ways: 

·           To provide you information regarding offers and services you have signed up for

·           To notify you about changes to our services and offers

·           To send you details of social media, forums and groups within the remit of the offers and services described above

By supplying your name and email address, you will automatically agree to receiving marketing offers in the form of email. Your details will not be passed to any third parties.  

Disclosure of your information 

·           If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our Terms of Use or terms and conditions of membership and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of us or any of our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction. 

Your rights 

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for purposes other than Membership. We will always request your permission before disclosing your personal data for any other purpose.  

You have the right to request a copy of any personal data (Subject Access Request) we hold about you in accordance to GDPR Compliance. 

You can exercise these rights by contacting us.

Please note that we cannot delete your information where we are required to have it by law, or where it is already in the public domain. Where data has been shared we shall communicate any rectification or erasure of personal data or restriction of processing as described above to each recipient to whom the personal data has been disclosed. 

Our sites may contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites. 

In accordance with Article 77 of the General Data Protection Regulation, you may also make a complaint to the Information Commissioner's Office, or the data protection regulator in the country where you usually live or work, or where an alleged infringement of the General Data Protection Regulation has taken place.  Alternatively, you may seek a remedy through the courts if you believe your rights have been breached.

 

Accuracy of Information 

In order to provide the highest level of membership service and support, we need to keep accurate personal data. Please keep us informed of any changes to your personal information.

The practices described in this privacy policy statement are current as of 21/05/2018 to comply with GDPR requirements of 25/05/2018. 

Changes to our privacy policy 

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page. 

Contact 

Questions, comments, requests and complaints regarding your personal data should be addressed to BDMCC via email.